26001 S. Woodland Rd.
Beachwood, OH |
(216) 831-0700
Today's Hours:
8:00 AM 1:00 PM
5:30 AM 8:00 PM
5:30 AM 8:00 PM
5:30 AM 8:00 PM
5:30 AM 8:00 PM
5:30 AM 4 PM
8:00 AM 1:00 PM
MENU

Staff & Board Directory

To meet our staff - Click here
To view our Board of Trustess - Click here
All staff can be reached by dialing our main number (216) 831-0700 and then dialing the extension listed below or by clicking on their name to send them an e-mail. View a list of department extensions. For general information please e-mail info@mandeljcc.org or call (216) 831-0700 ext.0

ADMINISTRATIVE                                                                                
(216) 831-0700
Michael Hyman President and CEO x1334
Janice Adell Executive Assistant x1334
Gil Rubanenko Senior Vice President, Programming & Engagement x1358
Deborah Ackerman Senior Vice President, Finance x1341
Traci Felder Senior Vice President, Fund Development x1496
Vice President, Marketing & Communications x1394
Deborah Bobrow Director, Arts & Culture x1378
Scott Dann Director, Finance x1342
  Accountant x1321
Mary Perry Financial Services
x1313
Lori Sprague
Interim Director of Human Resources x1486
Jill Davidson Director, Information Management Systems x1303
Perry Battaglia Interim Director of Facilities x1315
MEMBERSHIP SERVICES
Joe Schillero General Manager, Fitness and Membership  
  Membership Director x1330
Josh Kammer  Membership Sales Associate  x1360
Alicia Moore Membership Sales Associate x1505
Myrna Diamond Membership Engagement Associate x1354
Membership Services Membership/Front Desk x0
FITNESS, WELLNESS & RECREATION
Joe Schillero General Manager, Fitness and Membership  
Kate Toohig Assistant General Manager, Fitness x1365
Rich Zatta Fitness Director x1398
Jill Stovsky Group Exercise Manager x1392
Patrick Goclano Aquatics Manager x1308
     
JEWISH LIFE & CULTURE
Nancy Zimmerman Director, Jewish Life & Culture x1314
EARLY CHILDHOOD SERVICES
Jessica Robins Director, Early Childhood Services x1362
Liza Adams Assistant Director, Early Childhood Programming x1356
Kathy Newman Administrative Assistant x1375
Beth Levy Family Place Coordinator x1387
 CHILDREN'S SERVICES & DAY CAMP
Abbey Phillips

Director of Day Camps and Children Services

x1351 (winter)
x1309 (summer)
  Director, Children, Youth and Teen Programs x1322
Liza Adams Director, Playland x1356
  Special Needs Camp Coordinator x1349
PLAYMAKERS YOUTH THEATRE
  Director of Youth Performing Arts Programs
x1494
 CAMP WISE  
Rachel Felber Director
x1328
Abby Kaufman Assistant Director x1393
Hannah Tucker Program Coordinator x1319
Beth Young Special Projects x1350
ARTS & CULTURE
Deborah Bobrow Director, Arts & Culture x1378
  Special Projects Coordinator, Book Festival x1316
Jan Rutsky Arts & Culture Administrative Assistant x1348
DEVELOPMENT
Traci Felder Senior Vice President, Fund Development x1496
  Grants Supervisor x1301
Amanda Huffman Development & Events Specialist  x1495

ADULT SERVICES

Jan Rutsky
Active Adult & Senior Services, Assistant
x1348
Yolanda Nixon Lunch Plus Supervisor x1210
  Program Assistant x1215
  Program Assistant x1212
FACILITY RENTALS
  Administrative Assistant x1346
MARKETING & PUBLIC RELATIONS
Kim Gillan-Shafron Vice President, Marketing & Communications x1394
Karen Holmberg Marketing Associate x1406
Jill Cappy Graphic Designer x1382
Glenda Bogar Communications Manager x1396

2019 – 2020 
Mandel JCC Officers
Mindy Davison, Board Chair
Sandy Laserson, Vice Chair
Lawrence Mack, Vice Chair

Keith Polster, Vice Chair
Scott Spiegle, Vice Chair
Neil Tramer, Treasurer
Bennett Rubin, Assistant Treasurer
Rick Mitchell, Secretary
Loren Chylla, Assistant Secretary

2020 – 2021 Board of Trustees
Robert Angart
Stephen Bassett
Mark Bogomolny
Susan Borison
Yelena Boxer
Jim Davis
Larissa Elgudin
Barry Feldman
Lydia Frankel
Michael Goulder
Ira Krumholz
Shelly Lewis
Robert Marks
Joshua Mayers
Heidi Perla
Bruce Rosenbaum
Cantor Sarah Sager
Sara Schiavoni
Karin Schleifer
Cheri Shapero
Steve Shore
Danny Spitz
Darby Steiger
Hildee Weiss
Stephanie Wieder


Past Presidents and/or Trustees for Life
Ben Berger*
Hilda Faigin*

Marc Freimuth
Max R. Friedman*
George Goulder*
Alvin Gray*
Brent Grover
David B. Guralnik*
Myron Guren*
Harold L. Klarreich*
Julie Kravitz*
Earl Leiken
Morton Mandel*
Greg Marcus
Howard Metzenbaum*
Michael Peterman
Enid Rosenberg
Peter Rzepka
Gordon Safran
William Schonberg
Alan Semel

Ernie Siegler*
Myrtle Silverman*
Jeanne Tobin 
Peggy Wasserstrom
Arthur A. Weisman
Darrell A. Young

*Of blessed memory

 

 

 

 

Top