Tuesday, Dec 1, 2020: Due to weather, The J is CLOSED. We will resume normal operating hours tomorrow, December 2
26001 S. Woodland Rd.
Beachwood, OH |
(216) 831-0700
Today's Hours:
8:00 AM 1:00 PM
5:30 AM 8:00 PM
5:30 AM 8:00 PM
5:30 AM 8:00 PM
5:30 AM 8:00 PM
5:30 AM 4 PM
8:00 AM 1:00 PM
MENU

Staff & Board Directory

  1. To meet our staff - Click here
    To view our Board of Trustess - Click here
    All staff can be reached by dialing our main number (216) 831-0700 and then dialing the extension listed below or by clicking on their name to send them an e-mail. View a list of department extensions. For general information please e-mail info@mandeljcc.org or call (216) 831-0700 ext.0
ADMINISTRATIVE                                                                                
(216) 831-0700
Michael Hyman President and CEO x1334
Janice Adell Executive Assistant x1334
Gilon Rubanenko Senior Vice President, Programming & Engagement x1358
Deborah Ackerman  Senior Vice President, Finance x1341
Traci Felder Senior Vice President, Fund Development x1496
Kim Gillan-Shafron  Vice President, Marketing & Communications x1394
Deborah Bobrow Director, Arts & Culture x1378
Scott Dann Director, Finance x1342
Alicia Huffman Accountant x1321
Michelle Eisenberg  Director of Human Resources x1486
Jill Davidson Director, Information Management Systems x1303
Kent Welch Director of Facilities x1315
MEMBERSHIP SERVICES
Joe Schillero General Manager, Fitness and Membership  
  Membership Director x1330
Josh Kammer Membership Sales Associate  x1360
  Membership/Front Desk x0
FITNESS, WELLNESS & RECREATION
Joe Schillero General Manager, Fitness and Membership  
Kate Toohig Assistant General Manager, Fitness x1365
Rich Zatta Fitness Director x1398
Jill Stovsky Group Exercise Manager x1392
Patrick Goclano Aquatics Manager x1308
     
JEWISH LIFE & CULTURE
Nancy Zimmerman Director, Jewish Life & Culture x1314
EARLY CHILDHOOD SERVICES
Jessica Robbins  Director, Early Childhood Services x1362
  Assistant Director, Early Childhood Programming x1356
Kathy Newman Administrative Assistant x1375
Liza Adams Family Place Coordinator x1387
 CHILDREN'S SERVICES & DAY CAMP
Abbey Phillips

Director of Day Camps and Children Services

x1351 (winter)
  Director, Children, Youth and Teen Programs x1322
  Director, Playland x1356
Rachel Hildebrandt Special Needs Camp Coordinator x1349
PLAYMAKERS YOUTH THEATRE
Emma Miller Director of Youth Performing Arts Programs
x1494
 CAMP WISE  
Rachel Felber Director
x1328
Abby Kaufman Assistant Director x1393
  Program Coordinator x1319
  Special Projects x1350
ARTS & CULTURE
Deborah Bobrow Director, Arts & Culture x1378
Jan Rutsky Arts & Culture Administrative Assistant x1348
DEVELOPMENT
Traci Felder Senior Vice President, Fund Development x1496
Amanda Huffman Development & Events Specialist  x1495

ADULT SERVICES

Jan Rutsky Active Adult & Senior Services, Assistant
x1348
Yolanda Nixon Lunch Plus Supervisor x1210
  Program Assistant x1212
FACILITY RENTALS
  Administrative Assistant x1346
MARKETING & PUBLIC RELATIONS
Kim Gillan-Shafron Vice President, Marketing & Communications x1394
Karen Holmberg Marketing Associate x1406
Jill Cappy  Graphic Designer x1382
Glenda Bogar  Communications Manager x1396

2020 – 2021 Board Officers:
Mindy Davidson – Board Chair
Neil Tramer – 1st Vice Chair and Treasurer
Loren Chylla – Vice Chair
Sandy Laserson – Vice Chair
Bennett Rubin – Vice Chair
Scott Spiegle – Vice Chair
Larry Mack – Assistant Treasurer
Rick Mitchell – Secretary
Brett Krantz – Assistant Secretary

2020 – 2021 Board of Trustees
Robert Angart
Stephen Bassett
Mark Bogomolny
Susan Borison
Yelena Boxer
Jim Davis
Larissa Elgudin
Barry Feldman
Lydia Frankel
Michael Goulder
Ira Krumholz
Shelly Lewis
Robert Marks
Joshua Mayers
Heidi Perla
Bruce Rosenbaum
Cantor Sarah Sager
Sara Schiavoni
Karin Schleifer
Cheri Shapero
Steve Shore
Danny Spitz
Darby Steiger
Hildee Weiss
Stephanie Wieder


Past Presidents and/or Trustees for Life
Ben Berger*
Hilda Faigin*

Marc Freimuth
Max R. Friedman*
George Goulder*
Alvin Gray*
Brent Grover
David B. Guralnik*
Myron Guren*
Harold L. Klarreich*
Julie Kravitz*
Earl Leiken
Morton Mandel*
Greg Marcus
Howard Metzenbaum*
Michael Peterman
Enid Rosenberg
Peter Rzepka
Gordon Safran
William Schonberg
Alan Semel

Ernie Siegler*
Myrtle Silverman*
Jeanne Tobin 
Peggy Wasserstrom
Arthur A. Weisman
Darrell A. Young

*Of blessed memory

 

 

 

 

Top